32.64 in. (82.90 cm.) (height) by 60.75 in. (154.30 cm.) (width)
signed Jules Breton and dated 1883 (lower right)
Paris,. Salon des Artistes Français , 1883, no. 366. Paris,. National . Exposition of Living Artists (Triennale), 1883, no. 104. Paris,. Exposition Universelle (Décennale ), 1889, no. 190 (lent by Goldschmidt
Philippe Burty. , Le salon de 1883, p. 193, illustrated n.p. Clément,. Journal des Débats , May 19, 1883. Baluffe,. L'Artiste , May 20, 1883. H. Havard,. Le Siècle, May 22, 1883. Ganillon,. L'Univers Illustré, May 26, 1883. Thurot,. Le Courrier International, May 31, 1883. A. Michel,. Le Parlement , May 31, 1883. H. Houssaye, "Le Salon de 1883,". RDM , June 1, 1883. Charles Bigot,. Revue politique, June 1, 1883. J. Gauthier,. Le Rappel, June 2, 1883. Dubosc de Pesquidoux,. L'Union , June 10, 1883. J. Péladan,. L'Artiste, July 1883. Charles Bigot,. GBA, July 1883. H. Havard,. La France Illustrée, July 21, 1883. A. Wolff,. Figaro Salon , September 15, 1883. J. de Fourcauld,. Le Gaulois, Septembre 15, 1883. Lavedan,. Le Correspondant, September 25, 1883. M. Proth,. La Gazette de Hongrie, Budapest, September 2, 1883. Pirard,. Le Radical , September 28, 1883. Dillaye, "Paysages et Marines, Salon triennal," . Le Journal des Artistes , September 28, 1883. X. de Charry,. Le Pays, September 29, 1883. R. de Jouval,. Le Papillon, September 30, 1883. R. Marx,. Le Progrès Artistique , October 5, 1883. Charles Bigot, "L'Exposition triennale," . Revue Politique et Littéraire, November 10, 1883. H. Cochin, "Le salon triennal," . Le Français, Novembre 19, 1883. Devillers, "Salon Triennal," . Journal des Artistes, November 23, 1883. Eugène Montrosier, ". Le Matin /painted by Jules Breton," Paris, November 1883 . . The Saturday Review , London, November 24, 1883, vol. 56, no. 1465, p. 664 . . The Athenaeum , London, April 11, 1885, no. 2998, p. 479. Samuel P. Avery, . A Biographical Notice of Jules Breton , 1885. Henri Delerue, "Jules Breton," . Revue illustré , March 15, 1892, vol. XIII, p. 220. Marius Vachon,. Jules Breton , Paris, 1899, p. 144. Annette Bourrut Lacouture, . Jules Breton: Painter of Peasant Life , exh. cat., Musée des beaux-arts, Arras; Musée des beaux-arts, Quimper; National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin, March 16-December 15, 2002, p. 210, illustrated p. 212, fig. 180. Fae Brauer, . Rivals and Conspirators: The Paris Salons and the Modern Art Centre , Newcastle upon Tyne, 2013, p. 79
Provenance:
Charles Sedelmeyer, Paris (acquired directly from the artist, April 1883) . Possibly, Samuel P. Avery, New York (by 1885). Goldschmidt Collection (by 1889) . Patrick Valentine, New York. Patrick Valentine II, New York (by descent from the above) . Mary Valentine, Tampa, Florida (widow of the above). Guarisco Gallery, Washington, D.C. Acquired in 1998